07-16-18 0

Well unfortunately the 38th annual salmon and walleye (pickerel) hunt hosted by the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 185 has come to an end. The Legion would like to announce the winners of the the two week tournament from the  dates June 30th-July 15th. The winners are as followed:

Junior Walleye (Pickerel) Winners:

1st- Ryan Pickering-7.43. lbs-29 1/2 in. 2nd-Bryce Smith-7.19.lbs-29 1/2 in. 3rd-Cohen McDougall-7.14.lbs-29 in. 4th-Kayden Nevills- 6.98.lbs-28 1/2 in. 5th- Gaven Verscheure- 6.58.lbs-28 in. 6th-Nolan Kettlewell- 6.55. lbs-28 1/2 in. 7th- Ryder Tracy-6.38.lbs-26 1/2 in.

Junior Salmon Winners:

1st- Mitch Formiller- 6.24 lbs-27 in. 2nd- Cameran Jackson- 5.14 lbs-26 1/2 in. 3rd- Payton Graham- 5.05 lbs- 23 1/2 in. 4th- Meeru McDougall- 4.92 lbs-23 1/2 in 5th- Morgan Paine- 4.83 lbs- 23 1/2 in 6th- Jesse Harrison- 4.43 lbs- 25 in. 7th- Jessica Smith-Markham- 4.13 lbs- 24 in.

 

Grand Prizes

Walleye (Pickerel) Winners:

1st- Doug Schoonjans- 10.28 lbs- 30 1/2 in. 2nd- Ray Fox- 10.11 lbs- 30 1/4 in. 3rd- Bill Gardiner- 10.09 lbs-30 in. 4th- Richard Ainsworth- 9.71 lbs- 30 in. 5th- Steve Kuglin- 9.56 lbs- 30 in. 6th-  Jason Iles- 9.56 lbs- 28 3/4 in. 7th- Jason King- 9.46 lbs- 27 1/2 in.

Salmon Winners:

1st- Jan Graves- 10.31 lbs- 31 in. 2nd- Eugene Guenther- 9.22 lbs- 30 1/2 in. 3rd- Matt Speed- 8.90 lbs- 20 1/2 in. 4th- JD Hack- 6.38 lbs- 28 1/2 in. 5th- Yvonne McCormick- 6.55 lbs- 30 1/2 in. 6th- Graham Manning- 6.44 lbs- 27 1/4 in. 7th- Stu Ferrin- 6.44 lbs- 26 3/4 in.

Largest Sheephead- Andrew Binga- 11.06 lbs- 28 1/4 in

Largest Silver Bass- George Kelvin- 2.02 lbs- 16 in

Thank you too everyone who came out  and fished  the derby this year. The Legion would also like to thank all of the sponsors for this years derby.

Platinum Sponsors

Erieau Marina, Canadian Tire, Ridge Landfill, Community Trust Fund

Gold Sponsors

Clarke Drainage, Chatham Kent, Willow Ridge Golf And Country club

Silver Sponsors 

Xtreme Marine, South Side Landing, Bay view Bliss Cabins

Bronze Sponsors

Molly ands Ojs, Libby Manufacturing, Bayside Brewing, Cuda knifes, Eau Buoy variety, The Summer Place, Ontario Charter Boat Association, Cannon Down riggers, Silver Streak Spoons, Raymarine, Sobeys, Shimano, Seachoice, Waddick Fuels, Okuma Reels, Rapala, Scotty, Libro, Victory Ford, Erieau Glasswork, Flintstone Lures, Kumma Cups.

Thank you again for your participation!! 

 

Contact Info

Tel:519-676-4511
Toll Free:888-343-2003
Fax:519-676-3674
info@erieaumarina.com

Address:
Erieau Marina
1515 Kerr Avenue, Box 40
Erieau, Ontario  N0P 1N0
Canada